Privacy Policy

This PRIVACY POLICY (this “Policy”) form a legal agreement between you (referred to in this Policy as “You,” “Your,” or “Yours”) and ShopOne Centers REIT, Inc. (“Company”) and govern Your use of Company’s websites and services that link to this Policy (the “Sites”). PLEASE READ this Policy CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING ANY OF the Sites.

By accessing or using any of the Sites in any way, including without limitation, browsing this Sites, using any information, and/or accessing and using the online payment portal, You agree to and are bound by the terms, conditions, policies, and notices contained in Company’s Terms of Use, available at http://shopone.com/terms-of-use/ this Policy, and you represent and warrant that you are at least eighteen (18) years old or older and possess the legal right and ability to agree to this Policy.

If you do not agree to this Policy or are younger than eighteen (18) years old, do not use the Sites.

  1. Collection of Information.

(a)  In connection with Your use of the Sites, Company may collect the following types of information from You:

(i)  Anonymous Information: “Anonymous Information” is aggregate data that websites use to administer their sites. It may include such information as Your browser type, device type, or identifier, or Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and may include the use of “cookies” or other tracking technologies. Company may from time to time retain third parties to help us collect and aggregate user information related to the Sites.

(ii) Personally Identifiable Information: “Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that personally identifies You, such as Your name, email address, or Your telephone number. Sometimes this personal information is needed when You engage with Company or when You contact us. Company may ask You to provide us with personal information on a voluntary basis in certain areas of the Sites. In particular, You may be asked to provide the following information:

Contacting an Agent. To inquire about a listing, Company may request that You provide certain personal information when submitting your inquiry. Company will use this information to address your inquiry.

(b)  Company uses the information it collects in the following ways:

(i)  Anonymous Information: Anonymous Information is used internally for administration, troubleshooting, and to help improve the quality of the Sites. Company may share such aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics, with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers. Company uses Your IP address to help diagnose problems with Company’s server, to administer the Sites, avoid hacking attacks on the Sites’ servers, and may use it to gather broad demographic information. Company may use cookies and other tracking technologies to conduct site tracking and to tailor Your visit to the Sites. Company never connects aggregate information with Personally Identifiable Information, and none of the aggregate information Company will share will contain any information that identifies You individually. In addition, the Sites use the Google Analytics tool, which plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit any of the Sites, but the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Sites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the Sites by disabling cookies on your browser. However, disabling cookies may prevent some of the features and functionality of the Sites and other websites and online services you seek to use or access from being available to you or operating properly.

(ii) Personally Identifiable Information: Personally Identifiable Information collected by Company may be used for purposes including administration of the Sites and communications with You or other purposes as may be indicated at the time of disclosure. In addition, Company may contract with third parties to assist us in collecting, maintaining, and managing users’ and visitors’ information, communicating effectively with Company’s users and visitors, and providing analytics regarding Your interactions with the Sites. In all cases, however, Company will use Your information only as permitted by law. Company also may disclose Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or if Company in good faith believes that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law or with legal process; (b) protect and defend Company’s rights and property; (c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Sites; or (d) protect the personal safety or property of Company’s users or the public. Please note that Company may not provide You with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

  1. Security.

Security of information communicated by or to Company over the Internet is of utmost concern to Company; unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that email, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without Your knowledge and permission, while in transit to Company. For that reason, to protect Your privacy, please do not use email to communicate information to Company that You consider confidential. While Company strives to protect Your personal information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to Company or through the Sites, and You do so at Your own risk.

  1. Disclosure of Information Through Business Transfers.

As Company continues to develop, Company may merge or partner with other companies or organizations, and in so doing, acquire user information. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets. Similarly, in the event that a portion or substantially all of Company’s assets are sold or transferred to a third party, user information (including Your email address) would likely be one of the transferred business assets.

  1. COPPA.

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) defines a “Child” as anyone under the age of 13. Company strictly adheres to COPPA. For that reason, Company does not collect or maintain information obtained through the Sites from those Company actually knows are under 13, and no part of the Sites is structured to attract anyone under 13.

  1. Do Not Track.

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets You indicate that You do not wish to have Your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, so Company does not currently respond to such features or signals. Therefore, if You select or turn on a “do not track” feature in Your web browser or block or delete tracking cookies, Company and Company’s third-party providers may continue collecting information about Your online activities as described in this Policy.

  1. Special Notice to Connecticut Residents.

If collected, Company will take reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of Social Security numbers and limit access to those with a need for such information. Company prohibits the unlawful disclosure of Social Security numbers.

  1. Special Notice to California Residents.

Under the California Civil Code, residents of the State of California that have provided any Personally Identifiable Information to Company have the right to request a list of all third parties to which Company has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if Company has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of Personally Identifiable Information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, Company may instead provide You with information on how to exercise Your disclosure choice options. Company qualifies for the alternative option; it has established these Terms that provide You with details on how You may either opt-out or opt-in to the use of Your Personally Identifiable Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes.

If You are a California resident and request information about how to exercise Your third party disclosure choices, please send a request to info@ShopOne.com with a preference on how Company’s response to Your request should be sent.

  1. Acknowledgement

You hereby acknowledge (a) that You have read and understood this Policy, and (b) that this Policy has the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

  1. General

If any provision in this Policy is found by a court or arbitrator to be invalid, the parties agree that the court or arbitrator should give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of this Policy will remain in full force and effect. Company’s failure to act with respect to a breach by any visitor using the Sites does not constitute a waiver of its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches. This Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Florida without regard to its choice of law provisions. In the event of any conflict between foreign laws, rules and regulations and those of the United States, the laws, rules and regulations of the United States will govern. This Policy as posted from time to time by Company on this Sites, and any modifications to the foregoing, constitute the entire agreement between the parties with regard to the subject matter and supersede all prior understandings and agreements, whether written or oral, as to such subject matter.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of Company, or your dealings with this Sites, please contact us at info@ShopOne.com  or at the address below. You may also contact us to update your personal information by notifying us when you change your name or email address.

Address:         ShopOne Centers REIT, Inc.

                        Attn: Technology

                        1460 Broadway

                        New York, NY 10036

Last Updated: September 11, 2017